clayton valley minerals, llc 186 ibla 1 decided june … · clayton valley minerals, llc ibla...
[…] whether a commercially valuable deposit of potassium exists on the public lands and the lands are chiefly valuable for potassium affects whether, at the conclusion of exploration operations under an approved prospecting permit, CVM is entitled to a PRL under Subchapter IX of the MLA. See Harry E. McCarthy, 128 IBLA at 40, 42. A prospecting permit is issued for the precise purpose of affording the permit applicant an opportunity to assess the presence of a commercially valuable deposit of potassium and whether the land is chiefly valuable for potassium, justifying issuance of a PRL. See 43 C.F.R. §§ 3501.10(a) (“[A prospecting permit] lets you explore for leasable mineral deposits on lands where BLM has determined that prospecting is needed to determine the existence of a valuable deposit”) and 3505.10(a); Stanford R. Mahoney, 12 IBLA at 386 (“[T]he essential concept of prospecting permits is to enable the permittee to seek to discover commercial deposits which are unknown.