clayton valley minerals, llc 186 ibla 1 decided june … · clayton valley minerals, llc ibla...
[…] IBLA 2013-163

186 IBLA 14

unless a court of competent jurisdiction basically determines, pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 526(d) (2012), that the value of permitting use by the claimant or permittee outweighs the resulting injury or damage to the other party, subject to payment for such injury or damage. 30 U.S.C. § 526(b) and (c) (2012). Section 4 of the Act of February 7, 1927, 30 U.S.C. § 284 (2012), also authorizes BLM to issue prospecting permits “for deposits of potassium in public lands, also containing deposits of coal or other minerals, on condition that such other deposits be reserved to the United States for disposal under appropriate laws[.]” (Emphasis added.)