clayton valley minerals, llc 186 ibla 1 decided june … · clayton valley minerals, llc ibla...
[…] Id. Thus, despite issuance of a prospecting permit, BLM may allow the location and patenting of mining claims for “other minerals,” under the General Mining Laws. Id. Finally, once a mining claim is located on public lands, and prior to patent, section 4(b) of the Multiple Use Mining Act of 1955 (also known as the Surface Resources Act), 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) (2012), provides that “any use of the surface” of such claim by a BLM permittee “shall be such as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.” [1] It is well established that BLM may deny an application where exploration operations authorized by the proposed prospecting permit are determined to be likely to interfere with other legitimate uses of the affected public lands, or otherwise be contrary to the public interest.