civil procedure--ancillary jurisdiction over plaintiffs
[…] Prudential Ins. Co., 39 F. Supp. 305 (E.D.N.Y. 1941).35. See, e.g., Stemler v. Burke, 344 F.2d 393 (6th Cir. 1965). Professor Moore

argued that ancillary jurisdiction is broad enough to encompass both the third-party complaint and plaintiff's action against the third-party. 3 MooRf's FED-ERAL PRACTICE § 14.27 [1], at 571 (2d ed. 1974). His view, however, is basedupon a broad interpretation of Gibbs which no longer appears tenable. See textaccompanying notes 22-30 supra.

36. E.g., Ayoub v. Helm's Express, Inc., 300 F. Supp. 473 (W.D. Pa. 1969).37. 3 MooR's FEDERAL PRACTICE § 14.27 [1], at 570-71 (2d ed. 1974).38. Section 1359 provides: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a

civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperlyor collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court."

39. Accord, Morgan v. Serro Travel Trailer Co., 69 F.R.D. 697 (D.C. Kan.1975); Davis v. United States, 350 F. Supp. 206 (E.D. Mich. 1972); Fraser, supranote 8, at 42; Note, supra note 8 at 275.

40. Morgan v. Serro Travel Trailer Co., 69 F.R.D. 697, 702 (D.C. Kan.1975).