circuit court for montgomery county case no. 149491-fl
[…] Page 9: Circuit Court for Montgomery County Case No. 149491-FL

— Unreported Opinion —

8

discretion, limit the powers conferred upon a guardian, see ET § 13-215, the court imposed

no such restrictions in this case. As appellee succinctly states, by taking title and control

of appellant’s assets, “[appellee] did exactly what the guardianship statute requires and

what the circuit court appointed him to do.”

Appellant’s argument that appellee illegally authorized the sale of the Chevy Chase

Property is equally unavailing. In challenging the legality of that sale, appellant relies on

CR § 8-801(b), which prohibits a “person [from] knowingly and willfully obtain[ing] by

deception, intimidation, or undue influence the property of an individual that the person

knows or reasonably should know is a vulnerable adult with intent to deprive the vulnerable

adult of the vulnerable adult’s property.” That prohibition is inapplicable, however, where,

as here, “a person who, at the request of . . . the court appointed guardian of the [vulnerable

adult], has made a good faith effort to assist the [vulnerable adult] in the management of

or transfer of the [vulnerable adult’s] property.”