circuit court for montgomery county case no. 124784c
[…] The prosecutor argued in closing that the course-of-conduct

charge in Count 2 included the counterfeit checks as well as those other unauthorized

transactions. The trial court expressly found “that there was a continuing course of

conduct,” citing its review of “all the financial records, the ATM pictures, the

withdrawals, the transfers of money.” On that basis, the court found Bacon guilty of theft

of property with a value of at least $10,000.

The ambiguity here lies in the court’s application of the continuing-course-of-

conduct provision of the theft statute. Section 7-103(f) of the Criminal Law Article

provides: “When theft is committed . . . under one scheme or continuing course of

conduct, whether from the same or several sources: (1) the conduct may be considered as

‒Unreported Opinion‒

23

one crime; and (2) the value of the property or services may be aggregated in determining

whether the theft is a felony or a misdemeanor.” (Emphasis added.) The statute gives no

clear indication of whether the legislature intended to authorize multiple punishments

when some of the discrete acts in a continuing course of conduct also violate a separate

statute (such as the uttering statute).