* This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion or other
[…] — Unreported Opinion —
8
discretion, limit the powers conferred upon a guardian, see ET § 13-215, the court imposed
no such restrictions in this case. As appellee succinctly states, by taking title and control
of appellant’s assets, “[appellee] did exactly what the guardianship statute requires and
what the circuit court appointed him to do.”
Appellant’s argument that appellee illegally authorized the sale of the Chevy Chase
Property is equally unavailing. In challenging the legality of that sale, appellant relies on
CR § 8-801(b), which prohibits a “person [from] knowingly and willfully obtain[ing] by
deception, intimidation, or undue influence the property of an individual that the person
knows or reasonably should know is a vulnerable adult with intent to deprive the vulnerable
adult of the vulnerable adult’s property.” That prohibition is inapplicable, however, where,
as here, “a person who, at the request of . . . the court appointed guardian of the [vulnerable
adult], has made a good faith effort to assist the [vulnerable adult] in the management of
or transfer of the [vulnerable adult’s] property.”