charlotte school of law civil rights clinic jason huber, faculty
[…] Addendum at 16-42 47

New York City < http://www.nyc.gov/html/ccrb/html/history.html>; Miami, FL <

http://www.ci.miami.fl.us/cip/pages/>; Portland, OR <

http://www.portlandonline.com/auditor/index.cfm?c=26646>; Milwaukee, WI < http://city.milwaukee.gov/fpc>;

Boise, ID < http://www.boiseombudsman.org/>; D.C. < http://policecomplaints.dc.gov>

20

(9). The current meeting minutes do not demonstrate that the Board strictly complies with this

mandate.

Second, the closed meeting minutes fail to adequately document the business discussed

during the closed session. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat §143-318.10(e), even closed session

meetings must be recorded fully and accurately so that a “person not in attendance would have a

reasonable understanding of what transpired.” The language used in the documented minutes of

the Board’s closed hearings do not illustrate the nature of the complaint, the number of parties

involved, the degree of deliberation amongst Board members, or the specific statute allowing for

a closed session.