chapter 3: the constitutionlh-gjones.weebly.com/uploads/2/4/6/7/24671822/chapter_3... ·...
[…] •  27 amendments have been adopted

•  6 have been rejected

22

Page 23: CHAPTER 3: THE CONSTITUTIONlh-gjones.weebly.com/uploads/2/4/6/7/24671822/chapter_3... · 2018-10-15 · larger than a simple majority, 3/4 th 2/3rd 3/5 this would weed out frivolous

SECTION 3: APPLYING THE CONSTITUTION

  The Federal Government Applies the Constitution •  Framers created framework to be followed and filled in by citizens

then and in later generations; put into action, the Constitution has been extended in reach and meaning

Legislative Action

•  Section 1, Article III created the Supreme Court; Congress authorized to create “such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish”

•  With Judiciary Act of 1789 created system of lower-level federal courts

•  Congress has expanded the judicial branch as needed

23