cdn.ymaws.com · page 3 50 uscs appx § 501 bureau of land management, secretary of the...
[…] Keller v Rodie (1945) 326 Ill App 37, 61 NE2d 387.

13.--"Order previously granted"

Words "order previously granted" in 1942 amendment of former 50 USCS Appx § 532(3) meant order granted pre-vious to commencement of military service, and not one previous to enactment of amending act. Stability Bldg. & Loan Ass'n v Liebowitz (1942, Super Ct) 132 NJ Eq 477, 28 A2d 653.

In phrase "upon an order previously granted by the court and a return thereto made and approved by the court" in former 50 USCS Appx § 532(3), words "order previously made" meant order made before and at any time up to judg-ment of foreclosure; and "previous" was synonymous with "next prior to" or "next proceeding" and did not mean period prior to date of act or date soldier entered military services.