cdn.ymaws.com · page 3 50 uscs appx § 501 bureau of land management, secretary of the...
[…] Husband's rights under Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act had not been violated, although neither he nor any at-torney for him appeared, where notice of wife's motion for modification of support order was served upon husband's attorney of record; provisions for appointment of attorney to represent absent defendant have no application where de-fendant already has attorney of record. Russ v Russ (1945) 68 Cal App 2d 400, 156 P2d 767.

Fact that guardian ad litem was appointed to represent defendant did not affect question, since former 50 USCS Appx § 520(3) provided that "no attorney appointed under this Act to protect a person in military service shall have power to waive any right of the person for whom he is appointed or bind him by his acts," so that guardian ad litem could not waive any rights of defendant either by his appearance or by any other action. Rutherford v Bentz (1952) 345 Ill App 532, 104 NE2d 343.