cdn.ymaws.com · page 3 50 uscs appx § 501 bureau of land management, secretary of the...
[…] Crawford v Adams (1948, Tex Civ App) 213 SW2d 721.

18. Service member as representative of another

Former 50 USCS Appx § 525 applied only to period for bringing action "by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns," and thus § 525 would have been stretched beyond bounds if it were to cover actions against person not in military service whose executor, who was in military service, ha to be substituted.