cdn.ymaws.com · page 3 50 uscs appx § 501 bureau of land management, secretary of the...
[…] (1944, DC NY) 53 F Supp 1015.

Defendant alleged in his answer meritorious defense where motion to set aside default judgment was accompanied by required affidavits setting forth facts upon which defendant based his claim of excusable neglect, and where it incor-porated by reference answer to complaint, which answer set forth facts on which defendant based his claim of meritori-ous defense, including denial of material allegations of complaint and pleading of full satisfaction and discharge of plaintiff's claim. Gray v Dillon (1964) 97 Ariz 16, 396 P2d 251.

Phrase in former 50 USCS Appx § 520(4), "provided it is made to appear that the defendant has a meritorious or le-gal defense", meant that persons seeking to have default judgment opened "must" have been made to appear to have meritorious or legal defense; denial of defendant's petition to open default judgment was proper where motion to vacate was deficient as to requirement of showing existence of