cdn.ymaws.com · page 3 50 uscs appx § 501 bureau of land management, secretary of the...
[…] Kinsella v Kinsella (1944) 353 Mo 661, 183 SW2d 905.

32.--Guardian ad litem

Page 68: cdn.ymaws.com · Page 3 50 USCS Appx § 501 Bureau of Land Management, Secretary of the Interior--Annual assessment work requirements for mining claims, 43 CFR Part 3836. Bureau of

Page 68 50 USCS Appx § 522

Refusal of continuance in motor vehicle accident was error under former 50 USCS Appx § 521; fact that guardian ad litem was appointed to represent defendant did not affect question, since former 50 USCS Appx § 520(3) provided that "no attorney appointed under this Act [50 USCS Appx §§ 501 et seq.] to protect a person in military service shall have power to waive any right of the person for whom he is appointed or bind him by his acts," so that guardian ad litem could not waive any rights of defendant either by his appearance or by any other action. Rutherford v Bentz (1952) 345 Ill App 532, 104 NE2d 343.

33. Protection of family