case 5:20-cv-05427-svk document 43 filed 02/02/21 page 1 of 25
[…] and collection practices with respect to the free apps). Further, Plaintiff’s allegations are not

premised on the Android operating system, but the sale of the Android device itself. See In re

Google Inc. Privacy Policy Litig., 58 F. Supp. 3d at 981-82 (“The Android-powered device is the

‘tangible chattel’ that makes Google the proper target of a CLRA claim.”); In re iPhone

Application Litig., 844 F. Supp. 2d at 1071 (finding that plaintiffs’ claim “thus arises out of the

sale of a good, and not the downloading of free software”).

However, Civil Code § 1780(d) states that “[i]f a plaintiff fails to file the affidavit required

by this section, the court shall, upon its own motion or upon motion of any party, dismiss the

action without prejudice. Plaintiff has not filed the affidavit “stating facts showing that the action

has been commenced in a county described in this section as a proper place for the trial of the

action.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(d). Thus, Plaintiff does not have standing to assert a CLRA claim.

See In re Apple and AT & T iPad Unlimited Data Plan Litig., 802 F. Supp. 2d 1070, 1077 (N.D.

Case 5:20-cv-05427-SVK Document 43 Filed 02/02/21 Page 20 of 25

21

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13