case 5:20-cv-05427-svk document 43 filed 02/02/21 page 1 of 25
[…] cannot constitute a “good” under the CLRA “sale or lease requirement.” Id. at 28. Defendant also

Case 5:20-cv-05427-SVK Document 43 Filed 02/02/21 Page 19 of 25

20

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

argues that Plaintiff failed to adequately allege that he suffered damage as a result of Defendant’s

allegedly inaccurate representations. Id. at 28-29. Finally, Defendant contends that Plaintiff failed

to comply with Civil Code § 1780(d), which requires that Plaintiff concurrently “file an affidavit

stating facts showing that the action has been commenced in a county described in this section as a

proper place for the trial of the action.” Id. at 29.

Similar to Plaintiff’s section 1709 claim under Section IV.B.3, Plaintiff has alleged that

Defendant’s Privacy Policy only partially discloses the extent of the data being collected, while

actually monitoring and collecting sensitive personal data to obtain information to gain an