case 3:06-cv-00434 document 22 filed 10/17/2006 page 1 of 49 · in the united states district court...
[…] And, and this I do want to emphasize this is not, thisis not, for purposes of legislative intent, this is not a prayer bill. It’s an opportunity to givepeople, a chance to spend sixty seconds on a daily basis to reflect or meditate or pray.

Statement of Sen. Wentworth, Hearings on Tex. S.B. 83 Before the Senate Comm. on Educ., 78th Leg., R.S.(Feb. 11, 2003) (audiotapes available from Senate Staff Services Office) (App. at 6-7).

And House sponsor Representative Branch observed:

3

in any other silent activity that is not likely to interfere with or distract another student.” Id.

§25.082(d). The teachers “shall ensure that each of those students remains silent and does not act

in a manner that is likely to interfere with or distract another student.” Id.

Before this statute was enacted, school boards already had the power—indeed, the express

legislative permission—to implement the moment of silence provided by §25.082(d). The 20031

statute made two primary changes: (1) it made the moment of silence mandatory rather than merely