case 3:06-cv-00434 document 22 filed 10/17/2006 page 1 of 49 · in the united states district court...
[…] Branch reports his experience that “[t]eachers and parents have applauded the period of calm in an

otherwise busy school day.” Id.

Thus, an effort to instill a sense of patriotism and solemnize the beginning of each day is also

a secular purpose. This purpose, too, would individually be enough to withstand Lemon’s scrutiny.

Case 3:06-cv-00434 Document 22 Filed 10/17/2006 Page 24 of 49

17

3. Protecting Individual Religious Freedom Is a Legitimate SecularPurpose.

Texas law protects the individual religious liberty and freedom of conscience of every Texas

child. TEX. EDUC. CODE §25.901 explicitly provides that “A public school student has an absolute

right to individually, voluntarily, and silently pray or meditate in school in a manner that does not

disrupt the instructional or other activities of the school. A person may not require, encourage, or

coerce a student to engage in or refrain from such prayer or meditation during any school activity.”

Mentioning prayer as one example of acceptable silent, non-distracting activity simply ensures that

§25.901’s protection of individual religious freedom carries over into the minute of silence. As the

TEA Guidelines explain,