case 3:06-cv-00434 document 22 filed 10/17/2006 page 1 of 49 · in the united states district court...
[…] of one religion over another, and—critically—it cannot discriminate against religion. Moreover, the

minute-of-silence statute neither advances nor endorses nor coerces religion or a religious practice.

Accordingly, the plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment should be denied and the

defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment should be granted.

STATEMENT OF FACTS

In 2003, the Texas Legislature revised its Education Code to mandate that local school boards

require daily recitation of the pledges to the United States and Texas flags in every public school.

TEX. EDUC. CODE §25.082(b)(1)-(2) (Vernon’s 2006) (App. at 1). Upon the written request of a

student’s parent or guardian, he or she may be excused from the recitation of the pledges. Id.

§25.082(c). Following the pledge, students must “observ[e] . . . one minute of silence . . . . During

the one-minute period, each student may, as the student chooses, reflect, pray, meditate, or engage

Case 3:06-cv-00434 Document 22 Filed 10/17/2006 Page 10 of 49

1. The previous incarnation of the statute read: “(a) A school day shall be at least seven hours eachday, including intermissions and recesses.