case 3:06-cv-00434 document 22 filed 10/17/2006 page 1 of 49 · in the united states district court...
[…] a plainly secular purpose that has been repeatedly upheld as constitutional. This purpose alone

would survive constitutional scrutiny.

2. Promoting Patriotism Is a Legitimate Secular Purpose.

Both the bill sponsors and the TEA Guidelines indicate that promoting patriotism was an

additional purpose of the bill. Indeed, as the TEA Guidelines state,

[q]uietly contemplating our nation’s heritage, and the lives of the men and womenwho have died to ensure our liberty, in turn promotes patriotism, which is alongstanding objective of the Texas curriculum. Thus, Texas Education Code§28.002(h) provides that “[a] primary purpose of the public school curriculum is toprepare thoughtful, active citizens who understand the importance of patriotism andcan function productively in a free enterprise society with appreciation for the basicdemocratic values of our state and national heritage.”

TEA Guidelines, at 1 (App. 20).

Case 3:06-cv-00434 Document 22 Filed 10/17/2006 Page 21 of 49

14

Rep. Branch explained that,