case 1:20-cv-01002 document 1 filed 04/17/20 page 1 of 27 · 2020-04-01 · 5462-01, 5465 (jan. 30,...
[…] 5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

44. The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (ISDEAA) defines

“Indian tribe” as “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community,

including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or

established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. §

1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by

the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e) (emphasis

added). This definition includes “any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation”

but only if it “is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the

United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” Id.

45. In the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-454

(108 Stat. 4791, 4792) (“Tribe List Act”), Congress required the Secretary of the U.S.

Department of the Interior (“Interior”) to prepare a list of exactly those entities: “The Secretary