can public nuisance law protect your neighborhood from big banks
[…] systems. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181(A)(1); see also State ex rel. Davet v. Pianka, No. 76337, 1999

WL 754511, at *4 (Ohio Ct. App. Sept. 16, 1999) (interpreting section 1901.181(A)(1) and establishing the

jurisdictional boundaries of the Housing Court Division of the Cleveland Municipal Court). See generally,Robert Jaquay, Cleveland’s Housing Court , SHELTERFORCE, May/June 2005, http://www.nhi.org/online/issues/ 

141/housingcourt.html (describing housing court’s role in spurring rehabilitation of one-time nuisance

properties). In pertinent part, section 1901.181(A)(1) provides that the housing division of a municipal court

“has exclusive jurisdiction . . . in any civil action as described in division (B)(1) of section 3767.41 of the

Revised Code that relates to a public nuisance.” OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1901.181(A)(1).

8/7/2019 Can Public Nuisance Law Protect Your Neighborhood From Big Banks

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/can-public-nuisance-law-protect-your-neighborhood-from-big-banks 10/49

LIND_LEAD_MACRO_FINAL 3/6/2011  7:09 PM