brokers and advisers – what’s in a name?
[…] Investment Advisers

The IAA defines an investment adviser as "any person who, forcompensation, engages in the business of advising others.., as to thevalue of securities or as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or

32. SEC, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-10 (2005).33. See Confirmation of Transactions, Exchange Act Release No. 34,962, 57 SEC

Docket 2674, 1994 WL 635201, at *3 (Nov. 10, 1994).34. Specifically, "whether the broker or dealer is acting as agent for such customer,

as agent for some other person, as agent for both such customer and some other person,or as principal for its own account; and if the broker or dealer is acting as principal,whether it is a market maker in the security (other than by reason of acting as a blockpositioner)." 17 C.F.R. § 240.1Ob- 10(a)(2).

35. Id. § 240.10b-10(a)(2)(i) (agency transactions); id. § 240.10b-10(a)(2)(ii)(principal transactions).

36. See Shivangi v.