brian mecinas; carolyn vasko ex rel c.v.; dnc services
[…] declared it a “well-known fact” that “where there are a number of candidates for the
same office, the names appearing at the head of the list have a distinct advantage.”
Kautenberger v. Jackson, 85 Ariz. 128, 131 (1958).
B. Arizona’s Ballot Order Statute
Arizona mandates ballot order rotation in primary elections. See A.R.S. § 16-
464. It also mandates rotation in general elections when candidates from the same
party run for the same office, such that each appears first among their partisan
fellows a roughly equal number of times. A.R.S. § 16-502(H). But on general
election ballots in races between candidates of different political parties, the Ballot
Order Statute mandates that candidates of parties who previously fielded
gubernatorial candidates “shall be arranged with the names of the parties in
Case: 20-16301, 07/10/2020, ID: 11749622, DktEntry: 2-1, Page 24 of 42
5
descending order according to the votes cast for governor for that county in the most
recent general election for the office of governor.” A.R.S. § 16-502(E).
This November, the Ballot Order Statute will mandate that, in 11 out of 15
counties, Republican candidates will be listed first in all partisan races. This accounts
for 82 percent of Arizona’s population. For 31 of the last 39 years, anywhere from