board of ed. of city school dist. of new york v. harris, 444 u.s. 130 (1979)
[…] reference in the Senate amendment to this title. The conference substitute's

    version of the Senate provision, therefore, restates the policy contained in

    section 2(a) of Pub.L. 91-230 and in no way supersedes subsection (b) of such

    section." S.Conf.Rep.No. 92-798, pp. 212-213 (1972), U.S.Code Cong. &

    Admin.News 1972, pp. 2462, 2663. (Emphasis added.)

    It is clear from this explanation that the House version became § 703(a), andthe Senate version became § 703(b). The explanation that the conference

    version of the Senate provision does not supersede § 2(b) of Pub.L. 91-230 is

    critical. Section 2 of Pub.L. 91-230, 84 Stat. 121, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-6,

     provides in relevant part:

    "(a) It is the policy of the United States that guidelines and criteria established

     pursuant to title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . dealing with conditions

    of segregation by race, whether de jure or de facto, in the schools of the localeducational agencies of any State shall be applied uniformly in all regions of 

    the United States whatever the origin or cause of such segregation.

    "(b) Such uniformity refers to one policy applied uniformly to de jure

     segregation wherever found and such other policy as may be provided pursuant 

    to law applied uniformly to de facto segregation wherever found ." (Emphasis

    added.)