before the senate committee on environment and public ...2015/10/21 · on october 1, 2015, the epa...
[…] Plan or the ozone rule.
The EPA should consider whether a conflict exists regarding regulated entities’
ability to comply with stricter ozone standards, the redefinition of WOTUS, and the
Clean Power Plan at the same time pursuant to Executive Order 12,866.
F. The EPA Failed to Analyze the Cumulative Impacts of the Regulations as Required by Executive Order 13,563
Executive Order 13,563, issued by the Obama administration in 2011,68
even more
clearly calls on federal agencies to review and understand the cumulative impacts of their
regulatory programs. Section 1(b)(2) provides that each agency must, among other things,
“tailor its regulations to impose the least burden on society, consistent with obtaining regulatory
objectives, taking into account, among other things, and to the extent practicable, the costs of
cumulative regulations.”69
Again, the EPA should have complied with this Executive Order
when it planned to develop three massive rulemakings that would be timed to take effect
virtually one on top of the other.
The EPA should conduct a cumulative review of costs imposed on regulated