before the public utilities commission of the state of … · 2011-10-04 · variations in...
[…] is either immediately personally identifiable or becomes personally identifiable when

combined with other collected information;

(2) data collected about an individual household in the Smart Grid that is revealing of

home life by itself or when analyzed or combined with other information. Examples of

this second category of data include, without limitation: granular usage data from

individual households, records of plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) use, and

specific metering and device data (e.g. thermostat temperature); and

33

See Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 394.4(a) (“Customer information shall be confidential unless the customer consents in

writing. This shall encompass confidentiality of customer specific billing, credit, or usage information.”). 34

See id. 35

D.97-12-088, app. A, Rule IV.A, rev’d by D.98-08-035, amended by D.98-12-075. 36

Id. (emphasis added). 37

This distinction between personal identifiability and household identifiability is intended to emphasize the