barnews - fcba€¦ · bar association, the kentucky iolta fund and lawyers mutual insurance...
[…] The new provision is a course-correction from the 2012 Kentucky Supreme Court decision in Benningfield v. Zinsmeister, 367 S.W.3d 561 (Ky. 2012). In that opinion, the court interpreted the definition of a dog’s “owner” under KRS 385.095(5) to include landlords, as the text of the law read, “‘Owner’…includes every person having a right of property in the dog and every person who keeps or harbors the dog, or has it in his care, or permits it to remain on or about premises owned or occupied by him …” (Emphasis added). Liability would then flow from KRS 258.235(4), which states, “Any owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage.”

To prevent landlords from continuing to get bitten by this interpretation of the dog bite statute’s ownership provisions, HB 112 was passed in the 2017 legislative session and signed into law by Gov. Matt Bevin in March. The following changes to KRS 258.095 took effect on June 29: