back to the future: an empirical study of child …...back to the future: an empirical study of...
[…] In this light, joint physical custody simply responded to the realities of modern parenting.102 Fourth, in the decades before this attention to joint physical custody, the substantive law of custody had rejected the tender years’ presumption, the presumption that the court should award custody of a young child to the mother.103 As compared to the tender years’ presumption, the indeterminate “best interests of the child” standard left the courts struggling with little

97. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 598.41(1)(c) (West Supp. 2006) (directing court to “consider the denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for maximum continuing contact with the other parent, without just cause, a significant factor in determining the property custody arrangement”). 98. 3 REYNOLDS, supra note 26, § 13.60 at 13–122. For an analysis of the effect of these statutes in one state, see Margaret F. Brinig, Penalty Defaults in Family Law: The Case of Child Custody, 33 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 779, 804–13 (2006) (analyzing the shared-custody