atkins v. parker, 472 u.s. 115 (1985)
[…] Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 422, 91 S.Ct. 814, 826, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971)(opinion of Black, J.) (rejecting "too-late formulations, apparently coming from
the Solicitor General's office").
As the Court of Appeals noted, "[t]hese recipients may have been well
informed about their right to appeal, but they did not have enough information
to know whether or not to exercise that right." Foggs v. Block, 722 F.2d 933,
939 (CA1 1983).
Similar delegations of authority elsewhere in the food stamp regulations are
likewise called into question by the Court's ruling today. See 7 CFR §
273.15(k)(1) (1985) ("When benefits are reduced or terminated due to a mass
change, participation on the prior basis shall be reinstated only if the issue
being contested is that food stamp . . . benefits were improperly computed or
that Federal law or regulation is being misapplied or misinterpreted by the State
agency"); § 271.7(f) ("State agencies shall not be required to hold fair hearings
unless the request for a fair hearing is based on a household's belief that its
benefit level was computed incorrectly . . . or that the rules were misapplied or misinterpreted").