argument re: bond jurisdiction...the immigration court to commence bond proceedings pursuant to §§...
[…] In this case, Mr./Mrs./Ms. _____ is being detained by the _________ District Office, and is currently housed in _______________. DHS has determined that Mr./Mrs./Ms. _____ is to be held [select one: in custody without bond – in lieu of $____ bond], and Mr./Mrs./Ms. _____ requests that an Immigration Judge redetermine this [select one: decision – bond amount]. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), “no charging document is required to be filed with the Immigration Court to commence bond proceedings pursuant to §§ 1003.19, 1236.1(d) and 1240.2(b) of this chapter.” Thus, it is not necessary that a Notice to Appear (which is by definition a charging document under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13) be filed with the Immigration Court for an Immigration Judge to have jurisdiction over the custody determination.