anything you say may be used against you': a proposed
[…] Cramton et al., supra note 12, at 784 (citations omitted). 39. See, e.g., Model Rules of Prof’l Conduct R. 1.6(b)(1); Restatement (Third) of the Law Governing Lawyers § 66. Students may also examine analogous state provisions and ethical opinions such as R.I. Sup. Ct. Ethics Advisory Panel, Op. 98-12 (1998). See also Cal. Evid. Code § 956.5 (West 2007) (“There is no privilege . . . if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure . . . is necessary to prevent [the client from committing] a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in death of, or substantial bodily harm to an individual.”); People v. Dang, 113 Cal. Rptr. 2d 763 (Ct. App. 2001); Fox Searchlight Pictures, Inc. v. Paladino, 106 Cal. Rptr. 2d 906 (Ct. App. 2001); Purcell v. Dist. Att’y, 676 N.E.2d 436 (Mass. 1997); State v. Hansen, 862 P.2d 117 (Wash. 1993). Contra State v.