an attorney toolkit › wp-content › uploads › 2019 › 0… · arrived. these immigrants were...
[…] Tex.

22

Page 26: An Attorney Toolkit › wp-content › uploads › 2019 › 0… · arrived. These immigrants were defrauded thousands of dollars and left with nothing to show for it, while the immigration

Gov’t Code § 406.017. A notary would not be able to claim an exemption for rendering professional services when the notary wasn’t supposed to be rendering professional services in the first place. The only defense that seems plausible in a notario fraud case pled under the DTPA is limitations. The statute of limitations for a DTPA claim is two years. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565. The period begins to run within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or “within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice.” Id. Section 17.565 states:

All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice. The period of limitation provided in this section may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant’s knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action.

The discovery rule tolls the statute of limitations for fraudulent misrepresentations until the claimant discovers the falsity of the representations. Galindo v. Snoddy, 415 S.W.3d 905, 910 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.).