an attorney toolkit › wp-content › uploads › 2019 › 0… · arrived. these immigrants were...
[…] First National Bank of Mercedes, 673 S.W.2d 558 (Tex. 1984). Only service warranties would apply in DTPA lawsuit against a notario. Implied warranties for services are very limited in Texas; no implied warranties appear to apply. However, express warranties are available for services. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. FDP Corp., 811 S.W.2d 572, 575-576 (Tex. 1991). Express warranties would functionally be the same as the laundry-list misrepresentations of “characteristics.” A plaintiff would have to prove the express warranty was an affirmation of fact or promise.

C. Unconscionability Section 17.50 (a)(3) proscribes “any unconscionable action or course of action by any person.” Section § 17.45(5) defines “unconscionable conduct or course of conduct” as “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.” The resulting unfairness must be “glaringly noticeable, flagrant, complete and unmitigated.” Chastain v. Koonce, 700 S.W.2d 579, 584 (Tex. 1985). A typical notario fraud case should be rife with unconscionability.