an attorney toolkit › wp-content › uploads › 2019 › 0… · arrived. these immigrants were...
[…] If damages are too remote, too uncertain, or purely conjectural, they cannot be recovered. Arthur Andersen v. Perry Equipment Corp., 945 S.W. 2d at 816.

B. Remedies for DTPA Violations 1. Economic Damages A DTPA consumer can recover economic damages. Economic damages are defined as “compensatory damages for pecuniary loss, including costs of repair and replacement. The term does not include exemplary damages or damages for physical pain and mental anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, or loss of companionship and society.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45 (11).

2. Mental Anguish DTPA plaintiffs can recover mental anguish if they can show the defendant acted knowingly and they can meet the evidentiary standard for mental anguish. “Knowingly” is defined in the DTPA as “actual awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer’s claim.” Texas Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45 (9). The plaintiff also will have to meet the Parkway standard. In Parkway Co. v. Woodruff, 901 S.W.2d 434 (Tex. 1995), the Texas Supreme Court established the evidentiary requirements for recovery of mental anguish damages.