title i’s migrant education program: the challenges of ... · newly arrived immigrants represent...
[…] 136. 34 C.F.R. § 200.81(a) (2019). 137. See id. 138. As of the writing of this Note, ED has placed a number of MEP related regulations on reserve, includ-

ing Title 34 C.F.R. § 200.81(d) and (f)–(g). These subsections included ED’s definitions for migratory agricul-tural worker, migratory child, and migratory fisher. See 34 C.F.R § 200.81(d), (f)–(g) (2018). These regulatory reservations do not make a material difference to eligibility flexibility because Congress solidified the inflexible eligibility definitions into statute with the enactment of ESSA. See 20 U.S.C. § 6399(2)–(5) (2015).

141. See 20 U.S.C. § 6398(b)(2)(A) (2015) (“[t]he Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall ensure the linkage of migrant student record systems for the purpose of electronically exchanging, among the States,

90 GEO. J. L. & MOD. CRIT. RACE PERSP. [Vol. 11:67

Page 25: Title I’s Migrant Education Program: The Challenges of ... · newly arrived immigrants represent a smaller percentage of immigrants compared to those residing in the country for