title i’s migrant education program: the challenges of ... · newly arrived immigrants represent...
[…] The Committee has heard from experts like Dr. Neal Finkelstein, a senior director at an education research service agency on the improvements and efficiencies reached by utilizing identifiable educational data in policy research.149 Other experts included Jane Robbins, a senior fellow at the American Principles Project Foundation who recognized the value of data in research, but also made a normative

health and educational information regarding all migratory students eligible under this part.”); see also See 20 U.S.C. § 6398(e) (“[t]he Secretary shall direct the National Center for Education Statistics to collect data on migratory children.”).

143. Id. 144. See generally Custer, supra note 17 and accompanying text. 145. See id.

149. See id.

2019] TITLE I’S MIGRANT EDUCATION PROGRAM 91