title i’s migrant education program: the challenges of ... · newly arrived immigrants represent...
[…] Notwithstanding these amendments, the reality is that this is likely to narrow the number of eligible students. The best illustration of this limitation is that of refugee migrant workers’ children. In Colorado, for example, Somali refugees are coming close to outnumbering Latinos in agriculture, dairy, and meat-packing jobs.127 However, upon their initial arrival to the country, they may not find work in any industry and thus may move a number of times before finding

122. Id. at 10 (emphasis added). 123. Id. at 10–11. 124. 34 C.F.R. § 200.81(d)(2) (2018). 125. See Every Student Succeeds Act, S. 1177, 114th Cong. § 1309(h) (2015). 126. See id. at § 1309(h)(4) (“If an individual did not engage in such new employment soon after a quali-

fying move, such individual may be considered a migratory agricultural worker if the individual actively sought such new employment and has a recent history of moves for temporary or seasonal agricultural employment.”).

127. See Mejia, supra note 45.

2019] TITLE I’S MIGRANT EDUCATION PROGRAM 87

Page 22: Title I’s Migrant Education Program: The Challenges of ... · newly arrived immigrants represent a smaller percentage of immigrants compared to those residing in the country for