title i’s migrant education program: the challenges of ... · newly arrived immigrants represent...
[…] Updating the law to reshape the MEP eligibility qualifications to better reflect migrant patterns today and to ensure student privacy concerns is essential for the program’s future.

14. See ESEA Reauthorization: Meeting the Needs of Special Populations: Hearing Before the S. Comm. on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions, 111th Cong. 12 (April 29, 2010) [hereinafter Senate ESEA Reauthorization Hearing] (testimony from Carmen Medina).

15. 20 U.S.C. § 6399(3). The statute specifically states, “The term ‘migratory child’ means a child or youth who made a qualifying move in the preceding 36 months— (A) as a migratory agricultural worker or a migratory fisher; or (B) with, or to join, a parent or spouse who is a migratory agricultural worker or a migra-tory fisher.” Id.

16. 20 U.S.C. § 6399(5)(b). The statute defines a qualifying move as a “move due to economic necessity . . . from one residence to another residence” and “from one school district to another school district.” Id.