an anesthesiologist, a brain surgeon, and a nurse walk
[…] Based on the elimination of the random testing provision, it seems that HB-597 was also a victim of politics. 22 See Brandon Cohen, Drug-Test Physicians? Docs Say ‘No Way’, MEDSCAPE (Aug. 26, 2014), http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/830211. 23 See infra Part IV. 24 49 C.F.R. § 382.103(a) (2016) (explaining that all “persons who operate a commercial motor vehicle in commerce in any State” are subject to drug testing). 25 Kristina Fiore, APA: Drug Test Results Often Flawed, MEDPAGE TODAY (May 23, 2010), http://www.medpagetoday.com/MeetingCoverage/APA/20253 (noting that one in twenty patients will receive an inaccurate drug test result, which is more likely to be a false positive