an analysis of competition in the california title insurance … · 2005-12-15 · in the...
[…] Proponents of controlled business arrangements claim that – when they are not sham arrangements – they benefit consumers by providing one-stop shopping for real estate brokerage, lending, title and escrow services and provide consumers with “greater convenience, accountability, and often lower prices than exist with unaffiliated settlement vendors.”111 The California title insurance and escrow statutes clearly reflect a legislative concern about controlled business arrangements. California Insurance Code § 12396 defines a controlled business source as an affiliate of a title insurer, underwritten title company or controlled escrow company and declares a title order to “emanate from a controlled business source if the controlled business source is acting in the capacity of a principal, lender, representative, or agent of any of the parties to the transaction, or any other person or entity with which the reporting entity has an agreement, written or otherwise, whereby title orders are traded or otherwise exchanged in order to achieve compliance with this article.”112 California Insurance Code § 12397 requires any applicant for a title insurance company or underwritten title company license to indicate its intent to actively compete in each county where it conducts business and to indicate in its license application a plan of operation that “will not