an analysis of competition in the california title insurance … · 2005-12-15 · in the...
[…] Page 8: AN ANALYSIS OF COMPETITION IN THE CALIFORNIA TITLE INSURANCE … · 2005-12-15 · In the California title insurance and escrow services markets, both the title insurers and the underwritten

An Analysis of Competition in the California Title Insurance and Escrow Industry

December 2005 5

Purpose of Study

California Insurance Commissioner John Garamendi requested this report by Birny Birnbaum, Consulting Economist,1 to assess whether a reasonable degree of competition exists for title insurance and escrow services for residential properties in California. California Insurance Code § 12401.3 specifies standards that “shall apply to the making and use of rates pertaining to all the business of title insurance to which the provisions of this article are applicable” and references the degree of competition in evaluating whether rates are excessive:

(a) Rates shall not be excessive or inadequate, as herein defined, nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory. No rate shall be held excessive unless