first american title company, a california corporation transnation title insurance company, an...
[…] a body politic and corporate, for the following purposes . . . to make allnecessary contracts, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to the property

    and concerns of the county." This provision does not refer to the register of

    deeds, let alone to the provision of duplicate title records or title information

    M.C.L. 46.11(l) provides that a county board of commissioners may "

    [r]epresent the county and have the care and management of the property and

    business of the county if other provisions are not made." M.C.L. 46.11(m)

    provides that a county board of commissioners may "[e]stablish rules andregulations in reference to the management of the interest and business

    concerns of the county as the board considers necessary and proper in all

    matters not especially provided for in this act or under the laws of this state."

    These provisions do not refer to the register of deeds, let alone to the provision

    of duplicate title records or title information.

    See Wayne v. Vill. of Sebring,36 F.3d 517, 526 (6th Cir.1994) ("We reject the

    state court of appeals' interpretation of federal law.").