first american title company, a california corporation transnation title insurance company, an...
[…] county register within ten days, and the register must record it).

    The Michigan courts have not yet had occasion to provide guidance on this

    issue

    The Michigan FOIA definition of public body excludes the judiciary but

    includes every state officer, employee, or agency in the executive branch,

    except the Governor and Lieutenant Governor and their executive offices and

    executive office employees; every agency or other body in the legislative

    branch; and every county, regional, or local body or agency. M.C.L. 15.232(i-v). It defines public record as "a writing prepared, owned, used, in the

    possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official

    function, from the time it is created" and defines "writing" to include every

    "means of recording or retaining meaningful content." M.C.L. 15.232(e) and

    (h)

    Simpsonwas superseded by statute, but on other grounds. See United States v.

    Moore,917 F.2d 215 (6th Cir.1990).

    See, e.g., Sherrod v.