first american title company, a california corporation transnation title insurance company, an...
[…] 2004 and January 2005, respectively

    On a related note, First American cannot defeat state-action immunity by

    showing that the registers' imposition of a no-resale condition was a misuse of

    or exceeded their legal authorityStringham v. Hubbard,No. Civ-S-05-0898,

    2006 WL 3053079, at *3 (E.D.Cal. Oct.26, 2006) (U.S.M.J.) (citingLancaster

    Cmty. Hosp. v. Antelope Valley Hosp. Dist.,940 F.2d 397, 402 & n. 10 (9thCir.1991)),R & R adopted,2006 WL 3498405 (E.D.Cal. Dec.5, 2006)

    (U.S.D.J.).

    SeeM.C.L. 565.42 ("Any mortgage shall also be discharged upon the record

    thereof by the register of deeds, in whose custody it shall be, whenever there

    shall be presented to him a certificate executed by the mortgagee . . . specifying

    that such mortgage has been paid, or otherwise satisfied or discharged; or upon

    the presentation to such register of deeds of the certificate of the circuit court . .. certifying . . . that said mortgage has been duly paid, or upon the presentation

    to such register of deeds of a certificate of the register in chancery of the county

    . . . certifying that a decree of foreclosure of any such mortgage has been duly

    entered in his office, and that the records in his office shows [sic] that such

    decree has been fully paid and satisfied.").

    4

    5

    6

    M.C.L. 565.43 provides, in part, "Every certificate described in [M.C.L.

    565.42], and the proof or acknowledgment of the certificate, shall be recordedat full length, and a reference shall be made to the book and page containing the