first american title company, a california corporation transnation title insurance company, an...
[…] to provide enhanced access to a specific public record if that public body has

    not established an enhanced access policy in accordance with subsection (5)

    with respect to that specific record." M.C.L. 15.443(6)

    See, e.g., Cavanaugh v. Cardinal Local Sch. Dist.,409 F.3d 753, 756 (6th

    Cir.2005) ("Applying the canon of exclusio unius est exclusio alterius. . . we

    conclude. . . .").

    The district court did not citeSouthern Motor,471 U.S. 48, 105 S.Ct. 1721, 85

    L.Ed.2d 36 (1985).

    M.C.L. 45.3 is extremely general, providing, "Each organized county shall be

    a body politic and corporate, for the following purposes . . . to make allnecessary contracts, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to the property

    and concerns of the county." This provision does not refer to the register of

    deeds, let alone to the provision of duplicate title records or title information

    M.C.L. 46.11(l) provides that a county board of commissioners may "

    [r]epresent the county and have the care and management of the property and