first american title company, a california corporation transnation title insurance company, an...
[…] practices. In reaching this conclusion, we have considered Michigan statutes

    governing county powers generally, statutes governing access to public records,

    and statutes governing county register records specifically.

    53 First, the Legislature authorized and required the registers to record deeds and

    related instruments that affect or pertain to real property titlesuch as mortgage

    satisfactions,6tax liens or certificates,7and court judgments8and to store the

    originalrecords thus generated. SeeM.C.L. 53.94 (providing, in pertinent

    part, "The board of supervisors of each county shall, from time to time, providesuitable books, at the expense of the county, for the entering and recording of

    all deeds and matters required by law to be entered and recorded by the register

    of deeds."). The Legislature also authorizes county boards to authorize registers

  • 7/26/2019 First American Title Company, a California Corporation Transnation Title Insurance Company, an Arizona Corporation Lawyers Title Insurance Corporation, a

    13/30