opinion - title insurance centertitleinsurancecenter.com/title insurance pages/cases...filed 1/31/13...
[…] limited scope of plaintiff‟s pleading, and (3) defendant‟s evidentiary showing as the

moving party successfully defeating the causes of action as pled. When each step is

Page 11: OPINION - Title Insurance Centertitleinsurancecenter.com/Title Insurance Pages/Cases...Filed 1/31/13 CERTIFIED FOR PARTIAL PUBLICATION* IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA

11.

considered, it will serve to highlight that defendant met its initial burden as the moving

party. Afterwards, we will address the matters presented in plaintiff‟s opposition.

1. Section 8211

Section 8211 states, in relevant part, that “[f]ees charged by a notary public for the

following services shall not exceed the fees prescribed by this section.” (Italics added.)

Included in the list of services regulated by section 8211 is the fee “[f]or taking an

acknowledgment.” (Id., subd. (a).)7 It is plain on the face of the statute that it sets fees

only for certain types of services performed by a notary—namely those services listed in