title insurance underwriting review
[…] The ALTA 27-06 endorsement does not insure against a loss caused by a judgment that the debt is unenforceable, or against penalties assessed against the Insured because the loan is

Page 87: Title Insurance Underwriting Review

THE ALTA ENDORSEMENTS Page 87

Page 87

usurious. Title insurers are restricted to insuring the Title or the lien of the Mortgage, and cannot insure the validity or enforceability of the debt itself.

A title insurer will generally require that the loan fit into a statutory exemption before it will offer a usury endorsement. In Virginia, VA. CODE ANN. §6.1-330.61 provides the following exemption:

No person shall, by way of defense or otherwise, avail himself of the provisions of this chapter or any other section relating to usury to avoid or defeat the payment of interest, or any other sum, upon a loan made to a person by a bank, savings institution, industrial loan association or credit union, provided the initial principal amount of the loan is $5,000 or more.