amicus curiarum - maryland courts · amicus curiarum volume 22 issue 11 november 2005 a publicati...
[…] The Comptroller appealed to the Circuit Court for BaltimoreCity. That court held a hearing on the matter and on August 24,2004, affirmed the Tax Court’s decision. The Comptroller filed aMotion for Reconsideration that was later denied by the CircuitCourt. Subsequently, the Comptroller noted a timely appeal. Whilethe case was pending in the Court of Special Appeals, the Court ofAppeals granted certiorari on its own initiative. Comptroller v.Citicorp, 385 Md. 511, 869 A.2d 864 (2005).

Held: Section 11-102 of the Tax General Article provides thata sales and use tax is imposed on “(1) a retail sale in the State;and (2) a use, in the State, of tangible personal property or ataxable service.” Md. Code (1988 , 2004 Repl. Vol.), § 11-102 (a)of the Tax General Article. Md. Code (1988 , 2004 Repl.