home | maryland courts - amicus curiarum...the maryland board of physician quality assurance...
[…] Under Subsection (b), MontgomeryCounty is allowed to set its own rate of redemption. By ResolutionNo. 9-1591 (Dec. 1981), Montgomery County provided that theredemption rate would be the “sum of the interest rate as providedin Section 48, Article 81, Annotated Code of Maryland, 1980Replacement Volume, as amended, on late payment of delinquenttaxes, and the penalty rate on late payment of delinquent taxes asfixed by resolution of the County Council.” By resolution, theCounty set the interest rate for delinquent property taxes at 8%,and the penalty rate at 12%.

Appellant relied on T.P. § 14-848, which provides that when“the court declares the sale void ... the collector shall repay theholder of the certificate of sale the amount paid to the collector... with interest at the rate provided in the certificate of taxsale....” The Court stated that, because the delinquent taxes forthe 331 properties in issue had actually been paid by the time ofthe tax sale, the sales were void at the time of sale.