alternative project delivery - texas water … background issue paper on alternative project...
[…] Res. Code, § 191.0525 (Vernon Supp. 2000).xx Id.xxi 31 Tex. Admin Code §354.1.xxii 31 Tex. Admin. Code § 354.1(b).xxiii Joe Canterbury Jr., Texas Construction Law Manual (2nd Ed.) Shepard’s/McGraw Hill 1992, § 3.02-3.04.xxiv Kenneth M. Roberts and Nancy C. Smith, Design-Build Contracts Under State and LocalProcurement Laws, 25 Pub. Cont. L.J. 645, 690-692 (1996).xxv Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2155.061 (West 2000).xxvi id. at § 2155.063. 2155.074.xxvii Tex. Const. Art. V, § 11.xxviii Brownsville, Tex. City Charter, Art. IV, § 29.xxix Tex. Local Gov’t Code Ann. § 252.002 (West 2000).xxx id. at § 252.0021.xxxi id. at § 252.022.xxxii Texas Water Code Ann. § 49.002 (West 2000).xxxiii id. at § 49.002(b) and § 36.104.xxxiv Id. at § 49.273. Section 49.273 states:

(a) The board shall contract for construction and repair and renovation of district facilitiesand for the purchase of equipment, materials, machinery, and all things that constitute or will

Page 70: Alternative Project Delivery - Texas Water … background issue paper on alternative project delivery for the texas water development board table of contents section 1 introduction.....1-1Authors:

Legal Review of Alternative Delivery Methods

Legal Review R. W. Beck 13

constitute the plant, works, facilities, or improvements of the district in accordance with thissection. The bidding documents, plans, specifications, and other data needed to bid on theproject must be available at the time of the first advertisement and the advertisement shall statethe location at which these documents may be reviewed.

(b) A contract may cover all the work to be provided for the district or the variouselements of the work may be segregated for the purpose of receiving bids and awardingcontracts. A contract may provide that the work will be completed in stages over a period ofyears.

(c) A contract may provide for the payment of a total sum that is the completed cost of thework or may be based on bids to cover cost of units of the various elements entering into thework as estimated and approximately specified by the district's engineers, or a contract may belet and awarded in any other form or composite of forms and to any responsible person orpersons that, in the board's judgment, will be most advantageous to the district and result in thebest and most economical completion of the district's proposed plants, improvements,facilities, works, equipment, and appliances.

(d) For contracts for $25,000 or more, the board shall advertise the letting of the contract,including the general conditions, time, and place of opening of sealed bids.