alaska department of natural …dnr.alaska.gov/mlw/muni/haines/adl 108105 pd final_10-31...along...
[…] Regarding ADFG’s recommendation to retain in state ownership all anadromous stream beds and up to 300 feet of land on both sides of anadromous streams, DNR maintains that this action would contradict the intent of the Municipal Entitlement Act. In areas like Haines Borough where there is limited state VUU land available for selection, such exclusions would further impede the borough’s ability to fulfill its land entitlement. In addition, this action would increase the cost of survey in areas affected by stream buffers, which would be inconsistent with AS 29.65.070(c), which requires consideration of the “effect of the form of the selection on surveying and management costs to the state and the municipality.” Conveyance of the selections on Map 1 in the Katzehin River area will not be considered at this time, since this land is currently not state-owned.