addison whitney, llc v. cashion, 2017 ncbc 23. state of ... · 20. addison whitney also maintains a...
[…] 31. In their opposition brief, Defendants argue that Addison Whitney failed to

identify any protectable trade secrets. (See Defs.’ Br. in Supp. Prelim. Inj. 6–8 [“Defs.’

Resp.”].) At the hearing, Defendants’ counsel appeared to retreat from that position,

challenging only the non-public case studies. Nevertheless, the Court will consider

Defendants’ arguments as briefed.

32. The North Carolina Trade Secrets Protection Act defines a trade secret to

include “business or technical information,” including a “compilation of information,”

that satisfies certain conditions. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(3). The information must

“[d]erive[] independent actual or potential commercial value from not being generally

known or readily ascertainable through independent development or reverse

engineering by persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.” Id.

Page 12: Addison Whitney, LLC v. Cashion, 2017 NCBC 23. STATE OF ... · 20. Addison Whitney also maintains a collection of case studies, each of which contains information about work the company

In addition, the information must be “the subject of efforts that are reasonable under