addison whitney, llc v. cashion, 2017 ncbc 23. state of ... · 20. addison whitney also maintains a...
[…] also Horner Int’l Co. v. McKoy, 232 N.C. App. 559, 570, 754 S.E.2d 852, 860 (2014)

(“Defendant’s knowledge of trade secrets and opportunity to use those” in a competing

business “create a threat of misappropriation.”).

46. For these reasons, the Court concludes that Addison Whitney would be

irreparably harmed in the absence of an order enjoining Defendants from using and

disclosing its trade secrets. This harm is immediate and ongoing, and Addison

Whitney has no adequate remedy at law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-154(a) (“actual or

threatened misappropriation of a trade secret may be preliminarily enjoined”). A

preliminary injunction is therefore necessary to protect Addison Whitney’s rights

during the course of the litigation.

47. The irreparable harm that Addison Whitney would suffer in the absence of