actually, we are leaving children behind: how changes to
[…] The participation requirements of Title I under NCLB are so expansive andgenerally apply to such a large population-all students-that the funding for

43. See supra note 28.44. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(1)(C) (2002). Title I now requires testing in science as well as reading and

math. Id. By the academic year 2007-2008, schools must measure the proficiency of students in science atleast once during the period of time students are in grades 3-5, grades 6-9, and grades 10-12. 20 U.S.C.§ 6311 (b)(3)(C)(v)(ll) (2002).

45. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2) (2002). Title I now requires that each state have "developed and [be]implementing a single, statewide State accountability system that will be effective in ensuring that alllocal educational agencies, public elementary schools, and public secondary schools make adequateyearly progress as defined under this paragraph. Each State accountability system shall ... includesanctions and rewards, such as bonuses and recognition, the State will use to hold local educationalagencies and public elementary schools and secondary schools accountable for student achievement andfor ensuring that they make adequate yearly progress in accordance with the State's definition." Id.

46. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b) (2002).47. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(l)(A)(v)-(E)(ii) (2002).48. After four and five consecutive years of failing to make AYP, schools face administrative

restructuring. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(7-8) (2002).