actually, we are leaving children behind: how changes to
[…] The market theories assume that given

students to perform better." Id. Cohen and Moffitt similarly state that assessing students and holdingschools accountable for students' performance "is what presumably will animate school improvement inthe new Title I." COHEN & MoFFmrr, supra note 82, at 95.

97. COHEN & MoFrr, supra note 82, at 87.98. Id. at 95.99. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(1)(E) (2002). Notably, school choice need only be offered if it state laws do

not prevent it. 20 U.S.C. § 6316(b)(1)(E)(i) (2002).100. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b) (2002).101. 20 U.S.C. § 6311(b)(2)(iii) (2002).102. 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2002). The primary purpose of Title I is to ensure that all student "reach, at

minimum, proficiency on challenging state academic achievement standards and state academicassessments." Id. Title I proposes to do so by "holding schools, local educational agencies, and statesaccountable." 20 U.S.C. § 6301(4) (2002).