acc southern california in house counsel conference k&l gat… · 23/01/2020  · #ihcc20 2020...
[…] The prevailing party in any action or proceeding between Manager and Owner seeking to enforce this Agreement, or in connection with the Property, shall be awarded its reasonable costs and expenses including reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses.

8. Attorneys’ fees to prevailing party

Page 33: ACC SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA IN HOUSE COUNSEL CONFERENCE K&L Gat… · 23/01/2020  · #IHCC20 2020 ACC SoCal In House Counsel Conference ... 215 Cal. App. 2d 284, 290-91 (1963) • No

090701_332020 ACC SoCal In House Counsel Conference #IHCC20

Example requiring reciprocity: North Carolina G.S. § 6-21.6 “Reciprocal attorneys' fees provisions in business contracts

are valid and enforceable for the recovery of reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses only if all of the parties to the business contract sign by hand the business contract.”

The award of reasonable attorneys' fees may not exceed the amount in controversy

California Civ. Proc. Code § 1033.5(10) Attorneys’ fees may be authorized only by contract, statute, or

law.

8. Attorneys’ fees to prevailing party