texashistory.unt.edu/67531/metapth114013/m2/1/high_re… · this month's front cover artwork:...
[…] hearings which are to be held by the State Office of Administra-tive Hearings) does not apply to an action taken under this sub-section." Section 8 also states that the Association’s annual com-mercial rate filing is not subject to Article 1.33B and that the openmeeting at which comments on the commercial rate filing are re-ceived "is not a contested case hearing under Chapter 2001,Government Code." Finally, section 5A of Article 21.49 says thatafter notice and hearing, the Board (now commissioner) "mayissue any orders which it considers necessary to carry out thepurposes of this Act including, but not limited to, maximum rates,competitive rates, and policy forms; "that notice of such hearingmust be posted with the Secretary of State; and that "Any personmay appear and testify for or against the adoption of the order."The adoption of the rates, rules, and policy forms for business in-come coverage was thus in compliance with all procedures andrequirements