texashistory.unt.edu/67531/metapth139253/m2/1/high_res_d/1119is.pdfschool children's artwork is...
[…] TEAM also agreed with other commenters that preapproval is beyond the scope of the commission’s statutory authority.

In reply comments, Three TDUs suggested that the commission does have the statutory authority to require preapproval because under PURA the commission is charged with being the gate­keeper and ensuring that no person does business as a REP unless the person meets certain standards. Three TDUs noted that PURA §39.352(a) is clear that a person "may not provide re­tail electric service in this state unless the person is certified by the commission as a retail electric provider, in accordance with this section." Three TDUs concluded that it would be irrational to interpret PURA as giving the commission the duty to be the gate­keeper, but as not having the power to control entry of providers through a back door.