texashistory.unt.edu/67531/metapth139253/m2/1/high_res_d/1119is.pdfschool children's artwork is...
[…] The statute and proposed new §3.20(e)(1) define "common carrier" by the definition in Texas Natural Resources Code, §111.002. This definition includes owners, operators, or man­agers of pipelines for hire that transport crude petroleum, coal, carbon dioxide, or hydrogen. The term "owner or operator of a pipeline" is not defined in SB 1130 or HB 472; however, under Texas Natural Resources Code, §81.051, the Railroad Commission has jurisdiction over all common carrier pipelines in Texas as defined in Texas Natural Resources Code, §111.002, and over "persons owning or operating pipelines in Texas."

Texas Natural Resources Code, §81.056, and proposed new §3.20(e) define "owner of the land" or "landowner" as "the first person who is shown on the appraisal roll of the appraisal district established for the county in which a tract of land is located as owning an interest in the surface estate of the land at the time a contamination report is required to be made under this subsec­tion."