texashistory.unt.edu/67531/metapth139253/m2/1/high_res_d/1119is.pdfschool children's artwork is...
[…] Reliant also com­mented that if the distributed generation will be connected to the grid for possible delivery, then the generator must register as a power generation company (PGC). Reliant stated that a REP does not need to be inserted between the PGC and the customer because the transaction between the PGC and the customer is not necessarily a sale of electricity to a customer.

Commission Response

The commission disagrees with Reliant. PURA §39.352 states that "(a)fter the date of customer choice, a person . . . may not provide retail electric service in this state unless the person is certified by the commission as a retail electric provider." The Op­tion 3 REP category allows a person to sell electricity to a retail customer from a distributed generation facility located on a site controlled by that customer.