2nd civil no. b254489 in the court of appeal …...2nd civil no. b254489 in the court of appeal of...
[…] a “resolution of [her] complaint[],” because the Commissioner has no
power to issue a binding decision. (See AOB § III.B.; § II.B., post.)
The absence of a binding decision—“binding” in the sense that it is
subject to court review on only limited bases (e.g., Code Civ. Proc.,
§§ 1094.5 [administrative orders], 1286.2 [arbitration awards])—is
especially problematic. An administrative procedure, even one that
involves a “full-blown” evidentiary hearing, is not a remedy. It is the
means by which one obtains a remedy. If the end product is a non-binding
3 Section 98.7, subdivision (b) provides the procedure. It requires the investigation of every claim and the submission of an investigation report to the Labor Commissioner. But there is no requirement of a hearing: “The Labor Commissioner may hold an investigative hearing whenever the Labor Commissioner determines, after review of the investigation report, that a hearing is necessary to fully establish the facts. In the hearing the investigation report shall be made a part of the record and the complainant and respondent shall have the opportunity to present further evidence. The Labor Commissioner shall issue, serve, and enforce any necessary subpoenas.” (Id., italics added.)
33
decision that compels a party to go to court and start anew in order to
obtain relief, then the remedy is not just inadequate—it is non-existent.
The absence of a decision was central to the court’s rejection of an
exhaustion argument in City of Oakland v.