2nd civil no. b254489 in the court of appeal …...2nd civil no. b254489 in the court of appeal of...
[…] 1. Touchstone provides no basis for ignoring section
98.7’s express language, other interpretational aids,
and on-point California law.
a. Section 98.7’s express language requires
reading “may” as permissive.
As the opening brief demonstrated (§ II.A.), the analysis of whether
Labor Code section 98.7 requires exhaustion must begin with the statute’s
permissive language.1
An employee “may”—not “must”—file a claim with the Labor
Commissioner. (§ 98.7, subd. (a).) The statute’s remedies “do not preclude
an employee from pursuing any other rights and remedies under any other
law.” (§ 98.7, subd. (f).) Under section 6312, an employee who believes
that he or she has suffered discrimination in violation of sections 6310 or
6311 “may”—not “must”—“file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner
pursuant to Section 98.7.”
1 Further undesignated statutory citations are to the Labor Code.
5
Because section 15 instructs that “‘may’ is permissive,” there is no
room for a contrary interpretation. Not only that, but because the
Legislature used both “may” and “shall” throughout section 98.7, the Court