#29423-a-srj 2021 s.d. 68
[…] deem it appropriate to do something other than the plea agreement, I would give

you additional time to talk with [defense counsel] and withdraw your plea.”1

Guziak pleaded guilty to both counts, and the parties presented a factual basis to

1. “[G]enerally circuit courts are not bound by plea agreements.” State v.

Ledbetter, 2018 S.D. 79, ¶ 19, 920 N.W.2d 760, 764 (citation omitted). “If a plea agreement has been reached by the parties, the court shall, on the record, require the disclosure of the agreement in open court . . . at the time the plea is offered.” SDCL 23A-7-9. Once the plea agreement is disclosed, along with any comments from the victim, “the court may accept or reject the agreement, or may defer its decision as to the acceptance or rejection until there has been an opportunity to consider the presentence report.” Id.