2009 annual convention insurance and negligence law … resources/convention 2009 material… ·...
[…] Code § 3937.18(A) that coverage is not precluded when the tortfeasor is statutorily immune from liability under Ohio Rev. Code Chapter 2744.

b. Ohio Rev. Code § 3937.18(B) now lists several specific circumstances in which an owner or operator of a motor vehicle is considered an “uninsured motorist,” including when the owner or operator has immunity under Chapter 2744 of the Ohio Rev. Code.

Ohio Rev. Code § 3937.18(B) also now expressly excludes the owner or operator of a motor vehicle that is “self-insured” from the definition of an “uninsured motorist.”

c. Ohio Rev. Code § 3937.18(I) now provides that:

[a]ny policy of insurance that includes uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, or both uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages may include terms and conditions that preclude coverage for bodily injury or death suffered by an insured under specified circumstances, including but not limited to any of the following circumstances…. (Emphasis added.)

Emerging Issues in Ohio UM/UIM Law • 3.3