2009 annual convention insurance and negligence law … resources/convention 2009 material… ·...
[…] Code § 4123.741.

8. In upholding the validity of the “legally entitled to recover” UM coverage exclusion in Snyder, the Ohio Supreme Court noted that its ruling does not prevent insurers from responding to consumer demand by offering UM coverage without precluding recovery because of a tortfeasor’s immunity. See Snyder, at ¶ 34.

B. Intra-family exclusions are enforceable under the current UM statute.

1. Sub. S.B. No. 267 (S.B. 267), effective September 21, 2000, repealed Ohio Rev. Code § 3937.18(K)(2), which expressly excluded “[a] motor vehicle owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of a named insured, a spouse, or a resident relative of a named insured” from the statutory definition of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle. (Commonly referred to as an “intra-family exclusion” or sometimes as an “other-owned-auto exclusion.”)