2008 a theorectical anallysis of payment systems - 73 antitrust l.j. 571
[…] According to the uee, every holder is a PETE. 132 This means that a thief in possession of a bearer instrument is the person entitled to enforce the instrument. 133 That a thief is "entitled" to enforce

Id.

been suffered as the funds have been put to their proper use .... Being immune from suit once the payee has received his funds, the payor bank has suffered no damage from the forgery and hence cannot reap undeserved benefits from the collecting bank.

124. u.c.c. § 1-201(21) (2001). 125. Overby, supra note 112, at 364 n.83 (citing u.c.c. § 3-201 cmt. 1(2002)). 126. V.C.C. § 3-301 (2002). 127. Id. 128. See, e.g., Timothy R. Zinnecker, Extending Enforcement Rights to Assignees of Lost,

Destroyed, or Stolen Negotiable Instruments Vnder the u.e.e. Article 3: A Proposal for Reform, 50 U. KAN. L. REV. Ill, 113 (2001) ("Section 3-301 defines a 'person entitled to enforce' as '(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3-309 or 3-418(d).'" (quoting u.c.c. § 3-301 (1990))).

129. U.C.C. § 3-301. This is a person who is a nonholder but has the rights of a holder under the laws of inheritance.