18. section 5307 program requirements · section 5307 program and the pop that the recipient...
[…] The recipient is deficient if it does not ensure that subrecipients, contractors, and lessees that operate fixed-route service comply with the Section 5307 half-fare requirements.

DEFICIENCY CODE 5307:7-2: Insufficient oversight of half fare

SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION: The recipient must submit to the FTA regional office procedures for ensuring that subrecipients, contractors, and lessees comply with half-fare requirements and evidence of their implementation.

GOVERNING DIRECTIVES 2 CFR 200.318(b)

“Non-Federal entities must maintain oversight to ensure that contractors perform in accordance with the terms, conditions, and specifications of their contracts or purchase orders.”

Page 22: 18. SECTION 5307 PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS · Section 5307 program and the POP that the recipient proposes to undertake with such funds. • Develop a proposed POP in consultation with

FY2018 Comprehensive Review Guide – Section 5307 Program Requirements 18-22