18. section 5307 program requirements · section 5307 program and the pop that the recipient...
[…] DEFICIENCY CODE 5307:1-2: All parties not signatory to the MPO agreement

SUGGESTED CORRECTIVE ACTION: The recipient must submit to the FTA regional office a fully executed agreement that specifies the cooperative procedures for carrying out transportation planning and programming and addresses the recipient’s responsibilities, the development and sharing of information for financial plans, and the development of the annual listing of obligated projects and includes all applicable parties as signatories.

GOVERNING DIRECTIVE 23 CFR 450.314 Metropolitan Planning Agreement

“(a) The MPO(s), the State(s), and the providers of public transportation shall cooperatively determine their mutual responsibilities in carrying out the metropolitan transportation planning process. These responsibilities shall be clearly identified in written agreements among the MPO(s), the State(s), and the providers of public transportation serving the MPA. To the extent possible, a single agreement among all responsible parties should be developed. The written agreement(s) shall include specific provisions for the development of financial plans that support the metropolitan transportation plan (see §450.324) and the metropolitan TIP (see §450.326), and development of the annual listing of obligated projects (see §450.334).”

Page 4: 18. SECTION 5307 PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS · Section 5307 program and the POP that the recipient proposes to undertake with such funds. • Develop a proposed POP in consultation with

FY2018 Comprehensive Review Guide – Section 5307 Program Requirements 18-4