1 dealing with disruptive or impaired practitioners dealing with disruptive or impaired...
[…] Road Map (cont’d)
39
Once the Incident Report is confirmed as credible, and the Medical Staff leadership thinks it is dealing with a disruptive practitioner, Medical Staff leadership should engage in “progressive discipline”
What is progressive discipline? Well, it is not starting with summary suspension!
Road Map (cont’d)
40
“Triggered by an event where the failure to suspend privileges may result in imminent danger to the health of an individual, including but not limited to patients or staff.” (NPDB-HIPDB Data Bank News, January 2010) 42 USC Section 11112(c)(2): standard in statute:
“failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.”
More serious than other corrective action Action precedes procedural rights Should be undertaken only after serious thought and
evaluation of the situation
Summary Suspension
41
Don’t just have one person confront the practitioner