+ 2 (,1 1/,1( - university of virginia school of law · school of law. i would like to thank quinn...
[…] One requirement under the Actis to have an indenture trustee who will act as an agent of thebondholders to protect their interests against the corporation, especiallywhen the corporation has defaulted on its obligations." Obviously,aligning the interests of the indenture trustee with those of thebondholders becomes an important issue, and when there is a disputebetween the bondholders and the indenture trustee, the Trust IndentureAct allows for fee-shifting.83 The relevant provision is contained inSection 315(e) of the Trust Indenture Act:84

82 See Trust Indenture Act of 1939 § 310(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77jjj(a)(1) (2012) (stating that

"[t]here shall at all times be one or more trustees under every indenture qualified or to bequalified pursuant to this subchapter").