eldar haber - rutgers university law · pdf file763 the meaning of life in criminal law eldar...
[…] Angiulo, 852 F. Supp. 54, 60–62 (D. Mass. 1994) (denying the defendants’ motions to have their sentences reduced based on their age). For an overview of life expectancy as a criteria in reducing criminal penalties, see generally Cristina J. Pertierra, Note, Do the Crime, Do the Time: Should Elderly Criminals Receive Proportionate Sentences?, 19 NOVA L. REV. 793 (1995). 37. Life expectancy is occasionally discussed by federal courts in sentencing. For example, some courts addressed the question of whether 18 U.S.C. § 34 (1988) (amended 1994) encompassed life expectancy considerations. Section 34 previously held that “[w]hoever is convicted of any crime prohibited by this chapter, which has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life, if the jury shall in its discretion so direct, or, in the case of a plea of guilty, or a plea of not guilty where the defendant has waived a trial by jury, if the court in its discretion shall so order.” Id. However, federal courts usually disregard life expectancy considerations in sentencing.