zpr investment management, inc., and max e. zavanelli ...5 gips compliance "provides a level of...
[…] reject his argument that first-tier penalties are appropriate because his conduct was only
negligent.
ZPRIM also violated the statute on eleven occasions. But below, the Division requested
only a single second-tier penalty. We find that the law judge appropriately issued a penalty of
two-thirds of the statutory maximum, i.e., $250,000. Such a penalty takes into account ZPRIM's
efforts under Mark Zavanelli to comply with its disclosure obligations, as well as the impact that
the industry bar on Max Zavanelli will have on ZPRIM.
159
Advisers Act Section 203(i)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(i)(3).
160 Advisers Act Section 203(i)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-3(i)(2)(B). Third-tier penalties may
be imposed on an additional showing that the violation "directly or indirectly resulted in
substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons or resulted in
substantial pecuniary gain" to the violator. Advisers Act Section 203(i)(2)(C), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-
3(i)(2)(C).
161 As stated above, we reduce the civil money penalties ordered by the law judge in light of
our finding that the record does not support causing liability for Zavanelli with respect to the
Morningstar reports.
46