zpr investment management, inc., and max e. zavanelli ...5 gips compliance "provides a level of...
[…] manipulative."41
Scienter must be proven to establish a Section 206(1) violation, but negligence
is sufficient for purposes of Sections 206(2) and (4).42
Material misrepresentations made with
the requisite scienter or negligence generally violate Sections 206(1), (2), and (4).43
We find that ZPRIM violated Advisers Act Sections 206(1), (2), and (4) through the
charged magazine advertisements, newsletters, and Morningstar report for the period ended
March 31, 2011.44
With respect to ZPRIM's Morningstar report for the period ended September
30, 2010, we find ZPRIM liable under Sections 206(2) and (4). Because the Division did not
appeal the law judge's determination that ZPRIM acted only negligently with respect to that
38
15 U.S.C. § 80b–6 (prohibiting specified acts by "investment adviser[s]" undertaken "by
use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce").
39 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6(1).
40 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6(2).
41 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6(4).
42 David Henry Disraeli, Advisers Act Release No. 2686, 2007 WL 4481515, at *8 (Dec.
21, 2007), petition denied, 334 F. App'x 334 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (citing SEC v. Capital Gains