zoning ordinance - rainier...zoning ordinance (updated 11-17-2010) adopted december 6, 1965,...
[…] Notice. A Type I Decision requires no notice to any party other than the applicant. Decision Authority. Type I Decisions shall be determined by designated members of Staff. Staff may approve, approve with conditions, or deny the application. Appeals. Type I Decisions are final and are not appealable by any party through the normal land use process. Type I Decisions may only be appealed through a writ of review proceeding to circuit court. SECTION 7.8 TYPE II: LIMITED LAND USE DECISIONS. Statutory Definition. A limited land use decision, as defined in ORS 197.015(12), is “a final decision or determination made by a local government pertaining to a site within an urban growth boundary which concerns (a) the approval or denial of a subdivision or partition, as described in ORS chapter 92, and (b) the approval or denial of an application based on discretionary standards designed to regulate the physical characteristics of a use permitted outright, including but not limited to site review and design review.” In general, a limited land use decision involves the exercise of limited interpretation and discretion in evaluating approval criteria, where approval or denial is based on discretionary standards that regulate the physical characteristics of an outright use.