zoning board handbook...many communities use zoning to help them protect the aspects of life that...
[…] We recommend that, when deciding administrative

Administrative Appeals

106 Wis. Stat. §§ 59.694(7)(a) & 62.23(7)(e)7. The exception is conditional use decisions originally heard by the zoning board which must be appealed to circuit court.

107 Wis. Stat. § 59.694(8) states “board of adjustment may…make the order, requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made, and to that end shall have all the powers of the offi cer from whom the appeal is taken.” Also see Osterhues v. Bd. of Adjustment for Washburn County, 2005 WI 92, 282 Wis. 2d 228; 698 N.W.2d 701

Page 88: ZONING BOARD HANDBOOK...Many communities use zoning to help them protect the aspects of life that they cherish–from strong communities and scenic vistas to safe drinking water and