you asked for it, you got it . . . toy yoda: practical jokes, prizes
[…] 157 Promissory estoppel comes into play here because, unlike Blair's alleged offer to Berry

and her co-workers, which would come to fruition, if at all, after one month's labor, seesupra note 12, Stone's alleged offer on behalf of KORB was to pay Goddard and Winkle-man over a five-year period. Therefore, it was a contract that could not be fully performedas contemplated in less than a year, and would have to have been evidenced by some writingsigned by Cumulus, KORB, or some actually or impliedly authorized agent. See IowA CODE

ANN. § 622.32(4) (West 1999) ("Except when otherwise specially provided, no evidence ofthe following enumerated contracts is competent, unless it be in writing and signed by theparty charged or by the party's authorized agent: .... Those that are not to be performedwithin one year from the making thereof."). Unlike its counterpart in the Restatement (Sec-ond) of Contracts, Iowa's one-year statute of frauds "does not void such oral contracts; itsimply makes oral proof of them incompetent." Pollmann v. Belle Plain Livestock Auction,Inc., 567 N.W.2d 405, 407 (Iowa 1997).